Other Groups & Misfits

 

Return to genealogy page

Tree showing these Groups

 

References

TAFOW - "The A'Bear Family of Wargrave" - Stephen Leach

DNF - Source David Nash Ford

 

Group 1

Most of the original group have now been absorbed into the main tree.

Those not placed are as follows:

 

2nd Generation

 

John A’Bear (c1493 – 1548) was contemporary with this generation, and being named John suggests he was the first son. He was born before the Wargrave baptism list began.

His details are copied over from the Stanley A’Bear tree. There is no record of a Wargrave burial in 1548 or any marriage to Joan.

The Lay Subsidy for Wargrave (1545/1546) includes a John Abber. (Ref :  pg 269 TSBOW). This has been attributed to John (c1535 – 1616) gen 3J.

There is a Wargrave burial listed for a Joan A’Bear on 12th March 1543 which has been placed here by default.

 

4th Generation

The Wargrave baptism for John A’Bear (1545 – 1625) is not listed. His marriage to Margaret in 1576 is not listed, nor is a Wargrave burial in 1625.

 

5th Generation

No Wargrave records can be found to validate Richard or William’s existence.

 

6th Generation

 There is no Wargrave baptism record for William.

The Wargrave marriages list states that William Beere married Dorothy Lifton on 28th July 1643. (Stanley A’Bear gives the surname Hilton).

 

 

Group 2

Taken from the Stanley A’Bear tree where Alex (c1508 - 1551) was a brother of George A Beyre (c1505 – 1577) gen2.

Alex is not named in his father’s will or any known wills written in his generation, so seemed somewhat unlikely to fit here.

No known Wargrave records exist for this group other than the burial at Wargrave of Agnes A'Bear on 16th January 1547. [The Stanley A’Bear tree stated her years as c1548 – 1548].

A Robert buried on 10th February 1607 at Shirburn could tie in with Robert born 1551. Shirburn is a village about fifteen miles north-west of Wargrave.

 

Group 3

Removed

 

Group 4

Thomas Bear (1542 – 1598) may not be a member of our family. He was born in Padworth, Berkshire. (ref : DNF). [His will, dated December 1598, is mentioned in TAFOW on pg 74].

 

Group 5

This is a Henley branch, taken from David Ford’s information, with the removal of John A’Bear (1562 – 1639)  - there was clearly an error here as John and Alice would not have had two sons named John living at the same time – and the addition of Mary.

Some of these baptisms give the surname as Abere or Abeere.

( ref : TAFOW page 62)

It is uncertain if the John who heads this group is duplicated in the main tree or descends himself from a Henley line. The spelling of his surname Abere resembles Thomas (c1495 – 1544) and his sons, so perhaps he was another son to Thomas, and being named John was the first of that line?

 The Henley baptism list gives the following information:

 

Joan d/o John 22nd Sep 1560

Sampson s/o John 10th Jun 1565

Henry s/o John 25th Feb 1567

Michael s/o John 17th Apr 1569

Richard s/o John 19th Feb 1570

John s/o John 10th Aug 1572

Mary d/o John 13th Feb 1613

 

The Henley burials list:

 

John 19th Aug 1572

Alice 17th Apr 1578

James William 6th Jul 1916 aged 60. (See Branch 4)

 

Originally it was thought John born 1572 died a few days later on 19th August 1572, but the appearance of Mary in 1613 suggests he survived beyond this year to marry and have a daughter in 1613.

It is wondered if John remarried following the death of Alice. A John Abear married Joane Blunte in 1578 at Henley.

A Joane Beare was buried at Wargrave on 28th February 1594 who could have been Joane nee Blunte or her daughter.

See also Group 10.

 

Group 6

Remnants from the Stanley A’Bear tree. Both could already have been placed with variations of the dates :

John A’Bear (c1540 – 1612) married Anne ? (c1540 – 1620) in 1559.

John Abeare (1576 – 1647/8) married Anne in 1599.

John A’Bear (1572 – 1639) married Mary Newberry (c1570 – 1637) in 1590.

The date of death of Mary ties up with that of Mary Bear which is listed. Margery Newbery married John Abeare (1576 – 1647/8) in 1633.

 

Group 7

Thomas A’Bear (1601 – 1677) is the only remnant of the descendants of Thomas A’Bear (1563 – 1636) in Stanley A’Bear’s tree, all other descendants having been reasonably placed elsewhere with slight adjustments to their years of birth and death. There are no known records for Thomas. According to Stanley A’Bear’s tree Thomas should be placed between Thomas Abeare (1582 – 1636) gen4 and his daughter and son.

 

Group 8

The following are taken from the IGI listings. They do not appear on the Stanley A’Bear tree.

Sarah Abear christened 27 Oct 1674 Saint Dunstan, Stepney, London. Parents John & Mary.

Mary Abear christened 27 Oct 1674 Saint Dunstan, Stepney, London. Parents John & Mary.

Rachel Abbeare christened 21 Oct 1688 Saint Dunstan, Stepney, London. Parents Robert & Rachel.

 

Group 9

The following are remnants of the Stanley A’Bear tree:

John A’Bear (1676 – 1678). There is no record of this person in the Wargrave baptism listings.

Ann A’Bear (1681 - ?). There is no record of this person in the Wargrave baptism listings.

Elizabeth A’Bear (1680 - ?) has been added here, removed from gen 8.

 

Group 10

Ref : TAFOW page 62. John Aberye’s baptism is in the Henley register, so he and his father Henry may be closely related to Group 5.

Anne Abere’s marriage record is in the Oxfordshire Marriage Index. She could be the same Anne as that named in Group 6 if she became widowed, or gen4 if the year of death there is incorrect.

 

Group 11

John Abere, citizen & grocer of London. The following will was found amongst the National Archives:

In the name of God Amen. The 21st day of the month of December in the year of our Lord God 1517? I John Abere, citizen and grocer of London, whole in mind and of good remembrance make my testament and last will in this made. First I bequeath my soul unto Almighty God and to his blessed lady his mother, and to all the holy company of heaven, and my body to be buried in the pardon? churchyard by my wife Anne on holy soil? This? have mercy, Amen, if it fortune me to depart out of this life in the said parish.

Item. I bequeath to the high abbot? for my tythes forgotten 20d.

Item. I will that I have a trintall of masses incontinently after my decease, praying for my soul and the soul of Anne my wife, our fathers or mothers & all our good friends’ souls. Also I will that my debts which I owe of right be truly content and paid. Also I will that my father’s obit(e) (record of death) be kept in the church of Kingwold according as it appeareth in his last will, and also his sepulchre taper in likewise, and when his year is out then I will that they be kept and alight by the span of 20 years, that is to say dirges and also? masses in the morn? spending at dirges? and also? masses night? praying at the said dirges & masses for the soul of me John Abere and the soul of Anne my wife & the soul of Willm Abere, Alice or Agnes his wife, John Watman & Margaret his wife & Margaret Mew? and all Christian? souls.

The residue of all my goods unbequeathed I give and bequeath unto Willm Abere my son with God’s blessing and mine wheresoever he ride or go.

Item. I bequeath unto Willm Watman -?- of whatever in Hastings? 10 whom I make my sole executor -?- by me John Abere of London agreed? the day and year abovesaid.

Also, if it should fortune the said William my son depart? as God descend? or he should come to his lawful age or without wife, then I will that all my land and tenement? lying in Kingwold in the county of Kent or elsewhere within the same county be sold to the most value? by my executor or his attorney or by the churchwardens of Saint Dunstan in the east in London, and the money thereof coming thereto? thereof to the church of Saint Dunstan, and they to find an honest priest to sing for my soul and the souls aforesaid by the space of a year, he to gain for his salary (amount stated) and the rest to remain to the church. 

Probatum written in Latin dated 13th August 1517.

It seems possible this John, who has links with Kent, could be related to the Wargrave family, and could even point towards the geographical origins of our family. It is known that Atteberes and de Beres lived in Kent during the fourteenth century.

 

Wyllyam A Bere “de Londres”

In 2005 the discovery of a William a Bere was made by a student in History of Art at the University of Parma, Italy. Laura Saporiti’s interest in History of Illumination led her to study a Book of Hours produced around the third quarter of the fifteenth century for the English market and now held at the Biblioteca Palatina of Parma. She described the book as quite luxurious, covered with a very gold-tooled binding binding of the middle of the XVth century in a typical French-ribbon style, with grotesques and monstrous figures. The reference number of the manuscript is Ms
Palatino 206. There is no need for special permission to view it. A negative microfilm of it reproduces the full manuscript in black and white (inverted), while a positive microfilm shows only the miniatures, but in colour.

Though of a standard structure it contains many full-page miniatures. The manuscript presents a number of pages with added notes, and translations of Latin prayers into English, written, signed and dated by William a Bere who was clearly the owner during the sixteenth century. (See photos)

The first page bears William’s signature where he names his wife Joanna, states he is of London, and dates his signature 1550. [See photos]. Interestingly, his signature includes a symbol, believed to be a wool mark. In other places he signs briefly as W.A.B.

A further inscription reads:

Si Guli ponatur, elmus simul accipiatur / et Bere jungatur, qui scripsit sic vocitatur / (quod) W B / 15 septembris / a(nn)o 1543.

Regarding another page of the manuscript, he writes:

Thus endyth certayn / prayers for the masse tyme, annexid by / me Wyllyam A Bere. In laudem d(omi)ni a(nn)o 1542.

Another detail of historical interest is the fact that he has erased all references to Thomas of Canterbury, as dictated by Henry VIII in 1538.

It seems that every time he wrote something in the book, William dated and signed it.

In fact the first part of the manuscript is filled with his personal writing, while the second is not, possibly suggesting to the reader an unexpected death.

On first inspection it seemed possible this William could William A Bere of Wargrave (c1505 - >1552) gen 2, in which case how could a simple yeoman farmer receive an education good enough to translate Latin and write so adeptly? Again, how does he come to be living in London? As this Wargrave William was not apparently the first-born son, his father may have arranged an apprenticeship in London. [It was felt important to provide a living for younger sons, as demonstrated by the studies of Pollock and Trumbuch]. With Berkshire wool being some of the best available at this period, what more natural than to enter the wool trade in London, whilst retaining just a small landholding in Wargrave. The National Archives' Catalogue includes two documents which nominate a William A Bere in London between the years 1530 and c1545. One defines himself as a chaplain and the other describes himself as a draper of London. Either would fit the bill, but the latter seems credible because most drapers sold wool as well.

Then a further fact came to light, suggesting with greater certainty that these Williams were one and the same man. Laura’s research led her to another Book of Hours held in the Free Library of Philadelphia (Reference Ms Widener 3) inside which was found a dedication miniature drawn by a wool merchant called John Browne, who may have bought the book whilst on business in Bruges at the end of the XVth century. The dedication miniature of this book displayed a similar mark to that inscribed by William, endorsing the notion that it is indeed a wool mark. (See photo). William of Wargrave’s brother George A Beare / A Bere (c1505 – 1577) names a John Browne as his father-in-law in his will of 1552, having married Joanne Browne in 1525, entrusting him to take care of his young family and supervise the will. He even names his brother William as a benefactor. This John Browne would have been born around 1475, so could well have been travelling to Bruges at the end of the XVth century. The will suggests the family were close, so perhaps, it seemed, there was a relationship here.

However, a further letter from Laura added that John Browne and his wife Agnes lived in Stamford in the XVth century.

Wyllyam A Bere de Londres has now been placed here because his London connection, his religious leanings and his name suggest he may have been a son to John Abere, citizen and grocer of London (above).

There still remains doubt regarding the placement of this Wyllyam, however.

 

*          *          *          *          *